Menu
Home Page

Privacy Notice

Joseph Turner Primary

Privacy Notice 2018

(Handling of school workforce information)

 

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

The definition of school workforce in this privacy notice includes; employees, governors, students and all volunteers within the school

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • Personal information, such as name, address, D.O.B, employee or teacher number, national insurance number
  • Special categories of data, including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group
  • Contract information, (current and historical) such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles, salary information, NI number
  • Work absence information, such as number of absences and reasons
  • Qualifications, and where relevant, subjects taught
  • Medical information
  • Accident information
  • Special Educational Needs or Disabilities information
  • Training information
  • Referee details upon appointment and references obtained upon appointment
  • DBS details and other safer recruitment documentation
  • Next of Kin Details (permission should be sort from Next of Kin before passing these details to school, these details will be kept securely and only accessed in the event of an emergency, these details will be deleted when the employee leaves the school)
  • Vehicle details including make model and registration numbers

 

Why we collect and use this information

Joseph Turner Primary has the legal right and a legitimate interest to collect and process personal data relating to those we employ to work at the school, or those otherwise contracted to work at the school. We process personal data in order to meet the safeguarding requirements, set out in UK employment and childcare law, including those in relation to the following:

  • School Staffing (England) Regulations 2009 (as amended)
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006
  • The Childcare (Disqualification) Regulations 2009

 

Staff members’ personal data is also processed to:

  • Enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • Inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • Enable individuals to be paid via our payroll provider
  • Improving the management of workforce data across the sector.
  • Enabling the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed.
  • Informing the development of recruitment and retention policies.
  • Allowing better financial modelling and planning.
  • Enabling ethnicity and disability monitoring.
  • Supporting the work of the school teachers’ review body.

 

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We use information about you to enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible. We also use this personal data to derive statistics which inform decisions we make regarding the running of the school, the curriculum, safeguarding and staffing. The lawful basis is as follows (Article 6):-

 

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

And (Article 9):-

  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent

 

The submission of the school census returns, including the schools workforce census, is a statutory requirement on schools under the Education Act 1996. This means that schools do not need to obtain consent to the provision of information and ensures schools are protected from any legal challenge that they are breaching a duty of confidence to staff.  Form more information visit https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

 

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing this information

We hold school workforce data for various periods of duration as determined by School’s Retention Policy.

 

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

 

  • Our local authority
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • HR & Payroll Provider –PPS

 

We also share information with the following, when procedure call for this

  • Our Schools Budgeting Office
  • Insurance companies

 

Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

Department for Education (DfE)

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

 

We are required to share information about our school employees with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

We are required to share information about our school employees with our HR consultant in order to ensure LA and School policies are adhered too and also that we are compliant with HR Law

 

Storing employee data

We hold employee data for various periods of duration as determined by School’s Retention Policy.

 

Third parties

Staff members’ personal data is only sought from the data subject. No third parties will be contacted to obtain staff members’ personal data without the data subject’s consent.

 

Staff members’ personal data may be obtained and processed from third parties where the law requires the school to do so, e.g. medical records from a GP.

 

Joseph Turner Primary will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so.

 

Data collection requirements

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision). All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005.

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

 

  • Conducting research or analysis
  • Producing statistics
  • Providing information, advice or guidance

 

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

  • Who is requesting the data
  • The purpose for which it is required
  • The level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • The arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact:

  • Head teacher Mr Richard Workman                    Headteacher@josephturnerprimary.me.uk

 

You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Further

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

  • Head teacher Mr Richard Workman             Headteacher@josephturnerprimary.me.uk
Top