Menu
Home Page

Visitors Privacy Notice

Joseph Turner Primary

Privacy Notice

(Visitors and Contractors)

September 2021

To be reviewed June 2023

 

This notice is for all contractors and visitors who work at and visit Joseph Turner Primary.  It explains the purposes for which we hold information about you.

All data is held and processed in line with Joseph Turner Primary Data Protection Policy, which can be viewed on request.

What data does School Name collect and why?

We maintain an electronic signing in system, which includes employees (visiting site), visitors and contractors.  The system will collect and keep your personal data such as Your name, company name and a passport size photograph.  This information is collected for health, safety and security purposes.

CCTV System

The Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) system, is installed at strategic locations to provide a safe and secure environment as part of our commitment to safety and security.  We use the CCTV system fairly, within regulatory guidelines and law, with the personal privacy of individuals using the building and the objective of recording incidents for safety and security in mind.  The CCTV policy for Joseph Turner Primary can be viewed on request.

Joseph Turner Primary, have CCTV in operation which is in line with Joseph Turner Primary CCTV Policy.

Accidents and Incidents Reporting

In the event of an accident or incident, Joseph Turner Primary will request the visitor/contractor to complete an Incident Report Form.  This will include personal data from the injured party or person suffering from ill health, such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin and details of the incident to include any relevant medical history.  The data is collected as Joseph Turner Primary has a legal duty to document workplace incidents/accidents and to report certain types of accidents, injuries and dangerous occurrences arising out of its work activity to the relevant enforcing authority.

Incidents and accidents will be investigated to establish what lessons can be learned to prevent such incidents/accidents re-occurring including introduction of additional safeguards, procedures, information instructions and training, or any combination of these.  Monitoring is undertaken but on an anonymised basis.  The information is also retained in the event of any claims for damages.

Legal Basis for processing:

The legal basis of processing is set out as follows:

Area

Legal basis

Information

Visitor signing in/out system

Legitimate Interests

To ensure that there is a safe environment for every person visiting Joseph Turner Primary premises.

CCTV

Accidents and Incidents reporting

 

Disclosures

Joseph Turner Primary would only disclose information from the Visitor signing in/out system or CCTV, which is required to detect or prevent crime.  This is usually on receipt of a Police issued personal data request form, required under Police Investigations Section 29(3) of DPA 1998.  There are instances such as prevention of threat to life or serious injuries, where personal information may be provided without a signed police DPA form.

Your rights as a Data Subject

Under the Regulation, Data Subjects have 8 rights, as listed below. Joseph Turner Primary will ensure procedures are in place to be able to respond in a timely manner to any request from a Data Subject to exercise one of their rights. The 8 rights are:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Subject Access Requests

If you wish to see copies of the information held on you by Joseph Turner Primary, you may submit a Subject Access Request. Such requests must be made in writing and marked for the attention of the Head Teacher.

Joseph Turner Primary is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner.  Sips Education act as our Data Protection Officer.  You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data.  Please see https://ico.org.uk

 

Top